Scientific Name: Myotis thysanodes
Taxonomy Group: Mammals
Range: British Columbia
Last COSEWIC Assessment: May 2004
Last COSEWIC Designation: Data Deficient
SARA Status: Schedule 3, Special Concern - (SARA Schedule 1 provisions do not apply)
Image of Fringed Bat
The Fringed Bat is a medium-sized bat whose main characteristic is a fringe of stiff, short brown hairs located on the edge of the membrane to either side of the tail. This bat is pale brown, with darker brown ears and wing membrane. Adults measure from 86 to 93 mm, with the tail being an additional 36 to 41 mm.
Distribution and Population
This species of western North America is found from Mexico to British Columbia. In Canada, the Fringed Bat is found only in one valley of British Columbia. The size of the population in Canada is not known, but this species is considered scarce north of the border.
The Fringed Bat inhabits dry regions. These bats roost in caves, mine tunnels, rock crevices and buildings.
Fringed Bat roost in colonies. Females give birth to one young, once a year. The age at which they reach sexual maturity is not known. The gestation period is not known. These bats are thought to migrate, but the movements and the wintering habits are not known. The bat is active at night, hunting insects on the wing.
Pesticides are considered an important limiting factor for Fringed Bat. Other limiting factors may include habitat loss, and the collecting of bats for scientific purposes and for collections.
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
3 record(s) found.
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Assessments (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Annual Reports (1 record(s) found.)
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC Annual Reports
COSEWIC Annual Report - 2004 (2004)2004 Annual Report to the Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC) from the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada.
- Date modified: