Schedule 3

Schedule 3 - Explanatory Note

COSEWIC has been assessing species since 1977. In October 1999 COSEWIC adopted new assessment criteria. When SARA was proclaimed, only those species that had been assessed according to these new criteria were included on Schedule 1. To ensure that the remaining species at risk would be re-assessed within an appropriate timeframe, they were all included in SARA with the addition of Schedule 2 and Schedule 3. At the proclamation of SARA in 2003, Schedule 3 comprised 103 special concern species.

COSEWIC has reassessed 96 species using the new criteria, leaving 7 species still to be assessed. After species on Schedules 2 and 3 are reassessed and found to be at risk, they undergo the SARA listing process. Following consultations, the Minister makes a recommendation to Governor in Council; Governor in Council then decides on whether or not they should be added to Schedule 1, the List of Wildlife Species at Risk. The protection and/or conservation measures afforded by SARA apply only to species once they are on Schedule 1.

SCHEDULE 3
(Section 130)

SPECIES

AMPHIBIANS

Salamander, Spring (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus) Carolinian population
   Salamandre pourpre Population carolinienne

Salamander, Spring (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus) Adirondack / Appalachian population
   Salamandre pourpre Population des Adirondacks et des Appalaches

FISHES

Lamprey, Chestnut (Ichthyomyzon castaneus) Great Lakes - Upper St. Lawrence populations
   Lamproie brune Populations des Grands Lacs et du haut Saint-Laurent

Lamprey, Chestnut (Ichthyomyzon castaneus) Saskatchewan - Nelson River populations
   Lamproie brune Populations de la rivière Saskatchewan et du fleuve Nelson

Lamprey, Northern Brook (Ichthyomyzon fossor) Saskatchewan - Nelson population
   Lamproie du Nord Population de la Saskatchewan - Nelson

Sturgeon, White (Acipenser transmontanus) Upper Kootenay River population
   Esturgeon blanc Population du cours supérieur de la rivière Kootenay

Sturgeon, White (Acipenser transmontanus) Upper Columbia River population
   Esturgeon blanc Population du cours supérieur du fleuve Columbia

Sturgeon, White (Acipenser transmontanus) Lower Fraser River population
   Esturgeon blanc Population du cours inférieur du fleuve Fraser

Sturgeon, White (Acipenser transmontanus) Upper Fraser River population
   Esturgeon blanc Population du cours supérieur du fleuve Fraser

SPECIAL CONCERN SPECIES

MAMMALS

Bat, Fringed (Myotis thysanodes)
   Chauve-souris à queue frangée

Bat, Keen's Long-eared (Myotis keenii)
   Chauve-souris de Keen

Bat, Spotted (Euderma maculatum)
   Oreillard maculé

Bear, Grizzly (Ursus arctos) Northwestern population
   Ours grizzli Population du Nord-Ouest

Bear, Polar (Ursus maritimus)
   Ours blanc

Cottontail nuttallii subspecies, Nuttall's (Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii)
   Lapin de Nuttall de la sous-espèce nuttallii

Fox, Gray (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
   Renard gris

Kangaroo Rat, Ord's (Dipodomys ordii)
   Rat kangourou d'Ord

Mouse megalotis subspecies, Western Harvest (Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis)
   Souris des moissons de la sous-espèce megalotis

Seal Lacs des Loups Marins subspecies, Harbour (Phoca vitulina mellonae)
   Phoque commun de la sous-espèce des Lacs des Loups Marins

Shrew, Gaspé (Sorex gaspensis)
   Musaraigne de Gaspé

Squirrel, Southern Flying (Glaucomys volans)
   Petit polatouche

Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) Eastern High Arctic - Baffin Bay population
   Béluga Population de l'est du Haut-Arctique et de la baie de Baffin

Whale, Blue (Balaenoptera musculus)
   Rorqual bleu

Whale, Fin (Balaenoptera physalus)
   Rorqual commun

Whale, Humpback (Megaptera novaeangliae) Western North Atlantic population
   Rorqual à bosse Population de l'ouest de l'Atlantique Nord

Whale, Northern Bottlenose (Hyperoodon ampullatus) Scotian Shelf population
   Baleine à bec commune Population du plateau néo-écossais

Whale, Sowerby's Beaked (Mesoplodon bidens)
   Baleine à bec de Sowerby

Wolverine (Gulo gulo) Western population
   Carcajou Population de l'Ouest

BIRDS

Curlew, Long-billed (Numenius americanus)
   Courlis à long bec

Falcon tundrius subspecies, Peregrine (Falco peregrinus tundrius)
   Faucon pèlerin de la sous-espèce tundrius

Hawk, Ferruginous (Buteo regalis)
   Buse rouilleuse

Hawk, Red-shouldered (Buteo lineatus)
   Buse à épaulettes

Heron fannini subspecies, Great Blue (Ardea herodias fannini)
   Grand Héron de la sous-espèce fannini

Murrelet, Ancient (Synthliboramphus antiquus)
   Guillemot à cou blanc

Owl, Short-eared (Asio flammeus)
   Hibou des marais

Thrush, Bicknell's (Catharus bicknelli)
   Grive de Bicknell

Warbler, Cerulean (Setophaga cerulea)
   Paruline azurée

Waterthrush, Louisiana (Parkesia motacilla)
   Paruline hochequeue

Woodpecker, Red-headed (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
   Pic à tête rouge

REPTILES

Lizard, Greater Short-horned (Phrynosoma hernandesi)
   Grand iguane à petites cornes

Racer, Eastern Yellow-bellied (Coluber constrictor flaviventris)
   Couleuvre agile à ventre jaune de l'Est

Skink, Five-lined (Plestiodon fasciatus)
   Scinque pentaligne

Skink, Prairie (Plestiodon septentrionalis)
   Scinque des Prairies

Turtle, Spotted (Clemmys guttata)
   Tortue ponctuée

Turtle, Wood (Glyptemys insculpta)
   Tortue des bois

AMPHIBIANS

Frog, Northern Leopard (Lithobates pipiens) Western Boreal/Prairie populations
   Grenouille léopard Populations des Prairies et de l'ouest de la zone boréale

Frog, Northern Red-legged (Rana aurora)
   Grenouille à pattes rouges du Nord

Salamander, Small-mouthed (Ambystoma texanum)
   Salamandre à petite bouche

Salamander, Spring (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus)
   Salamandre pourpre

Toad, Great Plains (Anaxyrus cognatus)
   Crapaud des steppes

FISHES

Buffalo, Bigmouth (Ictiobus cyprinellus)
   Buffalo à grande bouche

Buffalo, Black (Ictiobus niger)
   Buffalo noir

Cisco, Spring (Coregonus sp.)
   Cisco de printemps

Cod, Atlantic (Gadus morhua)
   Morue franche

Dace, Redside (Clinostomus elongatus)
   Méné long

Dace, Speckled (Rhinichthys osculus)
   Naseux moucheté

Dace, Umatilla (Rhinichthys umatilla)
   Naseux d'Umatilla

Darter, Greenside (Etheostoma blennioides)
   Dard vert

Killifish, Banded (Fundulus diaphanus) Newfoundland populations
   Fondule barré Populations de Terre-Neuve

Kiyi (Coregonus kiyi)
   Kiyi

Lamprey, Chestnut (Ichthyomyzon castaneus)
   Lamproie brune

Lamprey, Northern Brook (Ichthyomyzon fossor)
   Lamproie du Nord

Madtom, Northern (Noturus stigmosus)
   Chat-fou du Nord

Prickleback, Blackline (Acantholumpenus mackayi)
   Terrassier à six lignes

Redhorse, River (Moxostoma carinatum)
   Chevalier de rivière

Sardine, Pacific (Sardinops sagax)
   Sardine du Pacifique

Sculpin, Fourhorn (Myoxocephalus quadricornis) Freshwater form
   Chaboisseau à quatre cornes Forme d'eau douce

Shiner, Bigmouth (Notropis dorsalis)
   Méné à grande bouche

Shiner, Pugnose (Notropis anogenus)
   Méné camus

Shiner, Silver (Notropis photogenis)
   Méné miroir

Stickleback, Giant Threespine (Gasterosteus aculeatus)
   Épinoche à trois épines géante

Stickleback, Unarmoured Threespine (Gasterosteus aculeatus)
   Épinoche à trois épines lisse

Sturgeon, Green (Acipenser medirostris)
   Esturgeon vert

Sturgeon, Shortnose (Acipenser brevirostrum)
   Esturgeon à museau court

Sturgeon, White (Acipenser transmontanus)
   Esturgeon blanc

Sunfish, Orangespotted (Lepomis humilis)
   Crapet menu

Sunfish, Redbreast (Lepomis auritus)
   Crapet rouge

Whitefish, Squanga (Coregonus sp.)
   Corégone du Squanga

Wolffish, Bering (Anarhichas orientalis)
   Loup de Bering

VASCULAR PLANTS

Aster, Bathurst (Symphyotrichum subulatum) Bathurst population
   Aster subulé Population de Bathurst

Aster, Crooked-stem (Symphyotrichum prenanthoides)
   Aster fausse-prenanthe

Aster, Gulf of St. Lawrence (Symphyotrichum laurentianum)
   Aster du golfe Saint-Laurent

Aster, Willowleaf (Symphyotrichum praealtum)
   Aster très élevé

Bartonia, Branched (Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata)
   Bartonie paniculée

Bulrush, Long's (Scirpus longii)
   Scirpe de Long

Columbo, American (Frasera caroliniensis)
   Frasère de Caroline

Fern, Broad Beech (Phegopteris hexagonoptera)
   Phégoptère à hexagones

Fleabane, Provancher's (Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri)
   Vergerette de Provancher

Gentian, Victorin's (Gentianopsis virgata ssp. victorinii)
   Gentiane de Victorin

Goosefoot, Smooth (Chenopodium subglabrum)
   Chénopode glabre

Green Dragon (Arisaema dracontium)
   Arisème dragon

Hackberry, Dwarf (Celtis tenuifolia)
   Micocoulier rabougri

Helleborine, Giant (Epipactis gigantea)
   Épipactis géant

Hoptree, Common (Ptelea trifoliata)
   Ptéléa trifolié

Hyacinth, Wild (Camassia scilloides)
   Camassie faux-scille

Indian-plantain, Tuberous (Arnoglossum plantagineum)
   Arnoglosse plantain

Lilaeopsis, Eastern (Lilaeopsis chinensis)
   Liléopsis de l'Est

Locoweed, Hare-footed (Oxytropis lagopus)
   Oxytrope patte-de-lièvre

Meadowfoam, Macoun's (Limnanthes macounii)
   Limnanthe de Macoun

Oak, Shumard (Quercus shumardii)
   Chêne de Shumard

Orchid, Eastern Prairie Fringed (Platanthera leucophaea)
   Platanthère blanchâtre de l'Est

Pondweed, Hill's (Potamogeton hillii)
   Potamot de Hill

Quillwort, Bolander's (Isoetes bolanderi)
   Isoète de Bolander

Rose, Climbing Prairie (Rosa setigera)
   Rosier sétigère

Rose-mallow, Swamp (Hibiscus moscheutos)
   Ketmie des marais

Rue-anemone, False (Enemion biternatum)
   Isopyre à feuilles biternées

Rush, New Jersey (Juncus caesariensis)
   Jonc du New Jersey

Thrift, Athabasca (Armeria maritima ssp. interior)
   Arméria de l’Athabasca

Water-hemlock, Victorin's (Cicuta maculata var. victorinii)
   Cicutaire de Victorin

LICHENS

Lichen, Cryptic Paw (Nephroma occultum)
   Néphrome cryptique

Lichen, Oldgrowth Specklebelly (Pseudocyphellaria rainierensis)
   Pseudocyphellie des forêts surannées

Lichen, Seaside Bone (Hypogymnia heterophylla)
   Hypogymnie maritime

Top of page